We believe in the fair handling of personal information and have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles under Federal privacy legislation as the standard for the way we handle personal information.

This means:

  • We’ll only collect personal information necessary for us to conduct our normal business
  • We may use or disclose some of that information for our direct marketing purposes
  • If the information is to be used for direct marketing purposes, you’ll be given the option of not receiving direct marketing materials
  • We’ll ensure  the information we keep is accurate, complete and secure
  • You’re entitled to request access to the information we hold in relation to you and to have any inaccuracies corrected

Generally, personal information we hold is personal contact details for our customers. We use this information for financial, administrative and safety purposes such as the rendering of accounts, maintenance of energy supply and infrastructure, and inspection of installations.

From time to time we may contract certain services relative to the supply and sale of energy. At all times we require all team members and/or contractors with access to your personal information to maintain confidentiality concerning that information.

If you wish to access your personal information we hold, or if you consider we’ve breached our privacy obligations to you, you should contact us immediately using one of the following options:

TasNetworks
PO Box 606
MOONAH TAS 7009

Phone: 1300 137 008

Alternatively, you can contact us via our feedback form.

Should you request access to your personal information we’ll respond to your request as soon as possible.

Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we won’t disclose your personal information to another person without your consent.

     

Supplementary Analysis Report released for Marinus

Today TasNetworks released the Marinus Link RIT-T Supplementary Analysis Report, the latest report in the Regulatory Investment…
read more

TasNetworks submits EPBCA referral for Staverton to Hampshire Hills Transmission Line

TasNetworks has submitted a referral under the Environmental Protection, Biodiversity and Conservation Act 1999 (EPBC Act)…
read more

Marinus Link project to share in $250 million in interconnector project funding

MEDIA RELEASE From Lance Balcombe, TasNetworks CEO TasNetworks welcomed the inclusion of Project Marinus as one…
read more