We believe in the fair handling of personal information and have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles under Federal privacy legislation as the standard for the way we handle personal information.This means:

  • We’ll only collect personal information necessary for us to conduct our normal business
  • We may use or disclose some of that information for our direct marketing purposes
  • If the information is to be used for direct marketing purposes, you’ll be given the option of not receiving direct marketing materials
  • We’ll ensure  the information we keep is accurate, complete and secure
  • You’re entitled to request access to the information we hold in relation to you and to have any inaccuracies corrected

Generally, personal information we hold is personal contact details for our customers. We use this information for financial, administrative and safety purposes such as the rendering of accounts, maintenance of energy supply and infrastructure, and inspection of installations.

From time to time we may contract certain services relative to the supply and sale of energy. At all times we require all team members and/or contractors with access to your personal information to maintain confidentiality concerning that information.

If you wish to access your personal information we hold, or if you consider we’ve breached our privacy obligations to you, you should contact us immediately using one of the following options:

Marinus Link Pty Ltd
PO Box 606
MOONAH TAS 7009

Phone: 1300 137 008

Alternatively, you can email us at
team@marinuslink.com.au

Should you request access to your personal information we’ll respond to your request as soon as possible.

Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we won’t disclose your personal information to another person without your consent.

     

LATEST NEWS

Join us for the Ratho Farm Experience, to raise funds for the Menzies Institute to support research into mental health

January 20th, 2022

On Sunday, 27 March 2022, Marinus Link invites you to join us for the Ratho Farm…
read more

Marinus Link welcomes AEMO’s call to be ready as early as possible

December 10th, 2021

A new report released today by the Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO) confirms the vital role…
read more

Marinus Link awards $5.5m Bass Strait marine engineering survey tender

December 2nd, 2021

The Marinus Link interconnector between Tasmania and Victoria has taken another major step forward in its…
read more