We believe in the fair handling of personal information and have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles under Federal privacy legislation as the standard for the way we handle personal information.

This means:

  • We’ll only collect personal information necessary for us to conduct our normal business
  • We may use or disclose some of that information for our direct marketing purposes
  • If the information is to be used for direct marketing purposes, you’ll be given the option of not receiving direct marketing materials
  • We’ll ensure  the information we keep is accurate, complete and secure
  • You’re entitled to request access to the information we hold in relation to you and to have any inaccuracies corrected

Generally, personal information we hold is personal contact details for our customers. We use this information for financial, administrative and safety purposes such as the rendering of accounts, maintenance of energy supply and infrastructure, and inspection of installations.

From time to time we may contract certain services relative to the supply and sale of energy. At all times we require all team members and/or contractors with access to your personal information to maintain confidentiality concerning that information.

If you wish to access your personal information we hold, or if you consider we’ve breached our privacy obligations to you, you should contact us immediately using one of the following options:

TasNetworks
PO Box 606
MOONAH TAS 7009

Phone: 1300 137 008

Alternatively, you can contact us via our feedback form.

Should you request access to your personal information we’ll respond to your request as soon as possible.

Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we won’t disclose your personal information to another person without your consent.

     

TasNetworks welcomes Grattan Institute report supporting Marinus Link interconnector in low emissions energy future

TasNetworks has welcomed the findings of the Grattan Institute’s Go for Net Zero report, which supports…
read more

Marinus Link Route Options Report

The Marinus Link Route Options Report is available online and we encourage community feedback on the proposed…
read more

MEDIA RELEASE – Marinus Link’s January Community Information Events

Marinus Link is a proposed 1500 Megawatt undersea and underground electricity and telecommunications connection between Victoria…
read more