We believe in the fair handling of personal information and have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles under Federal privacy legislation as the standard for the way we handle personal information.This means:

  • We’ll only collect personal information necessary for us to conduct our normal business
  • We may use or disclose some of that information for our direct marketing purposes
  • If the information is to be used for direct marketing purposes, you’ll be given the option of not receiving direct marketing materials
  • We’ll ensure ¬†the information we keep is accurate, complete and secure
  • You’re entitled to request access to the information we hold in relation to you and to have any inaccuracies corrected

Generally, personal information we hold is personal contact details for our customers. We use this information for financial, administrative and safety purposes such as the rendering of accounts, maintenance of energy supply and infrastructure, and inspection of installations.

From time to time we may contract certain services relative to the supply and sale of energy. At all times we require all team members and/or contractors with access to your personal information to maintain confidentiality concerning that information.

If you wish to access your personal information we hold, or if you consider we’ve breached our privacy obligations to you, you should contact us immediately using one of the following options:

Marinus Link Pty Ltd
PO Box 606
MOONAH TAS 7009

Phone: 1300 137 008

Alternatively, you can email us at
team@marinuslink.com.au

Should you request access to your personal information we’ll respond to your request as soon as possible.

Subject to the exceptions provided for in legislation, we won’t disclose your personal information to another person without your consent.

     

LATEST NEWS

Marinus Link welcomes $75 million funding grant to progress national priority interconnector

April 5th, 2022

Marinus Link welcomes a $75 million funding grant from the Australian Government, which underpins an…
read more

Marinus Link project update

June 20th, 2022

Marinus Link is pleased to announce it has selected seven reputable and proven international businesses…
read more

Community Update

April 4th, 2022

Formal environmental assessments are now underway. The Commonwealth and Victorian governments have determined that Marinus…
read more